2016 Fall Racing Schedule


Date Event Location Race Info Documents Results
1/16-17/16 Rainbow Invitational UH
Preweek 2
Preweek 1
Weekend 1
2/6-7/16 Harris Kempner Memorial TAMUG
Coed 2 Division: 420 1 MAISA, 1 MCSA, 1 NEISA, 1 NWICSA, 1 PCCSC, 3, SAISA, 4 SEISA
2/6-7/16 Jeff Mixdorf Regatta WWU- Lakewood
Weekend 2
2/13-14/16 Old South Regatta UF

7 SAISA, 2 SEISA, 1 Invite

Weekend 3
2/20-21/16 Nelson Roltsch Southern YC

420s, 2 Divisions
3 SEISA, 2 MAISA, 2 MCSA, 2 NEISA, 1 NWICSA, 2 PCCSC, 2 SAISA

Weekend 4
2/27-28/16 Sea to Sky Regatta UBC- Jericho Sailing Center NOR
2/27-28/16 Charleston Women’s Charleston

FJs / Z420s, 2 Division
4 SAISA, 4 MAISA, 1 MCSA, 4 NEISA, 2 PCCSC, 1 SEISA, 2 Invites

2/27-28/16 Frank Mendelblatt Team Race ECK

​FJS, Team Race
3 SAISA, 2 MAISA, 2 NEISA, 1 PCCSC, 2 Invites

2/27-28/16 Jeremy McIntyre Team Race Stanford

​FJs / Z420s, Team Race
4 PCCSC, 1 NWICSA, 5 Invites

NOR
Weekend 5
3/5-6/16 Bob Bavier Team Race Charleston

FJs / 4202, Team Race
3 SAISA, 3 MAISA, 2 NEISA, 2 Invites

3/5-6/16 NWICSA Team Race WWU- Lopez Island
Weekend 6
3/12-13/16 Harbor Cup Los Angeles YC

Catalina 37s (crew of 7)
10 teams by invite/résumé: (4 PCCSC, 6 Invites)

NOR SI
3/12-13/16 St. Mary’s Team Race Interconference St. Mary's

FJs / Z420s, Team Race
5 MAISA, 2 NEISA, 1 PCCSC, 2 Invites

3/12-13/16 John Jackson Team Race Georgetown

FJs, Team Race
5 MAISA, 3 Invites

Weekend 7
3/19-20/16 Western Canada Cup
3/19-20/16 Graham Hall Team Race Navy

FJs / Z420s, Team Race
8 MAISA, 4 NEISA, 2 SAISA, 2 Invites

3/19-20/16 Southern New England Team Race Connecticut College

FJs, Team Race
6 NEISA, 2 MAISA, 2 Invites

Weekend 8
3/26-27/16 Duplin Women’s Team Race Tufts

Larks, Team Race
8 NEISA, 2 Invites

3/26-27/16 Admiral Moore Team Race NY Maritime

6 FJs / 18 420s, Team Race
5 MAISA, 3 NEISA, 2 Invites
*Wet suit/dry suit strongly recommended

3/26-27/16 Friis Trophy CGA

FJs / Z420s, Team Race
8 NEISA, 2 MAISA, 2 Invites

3/26-27/16 Aaron Szambecki Team Race ODU

FJs, Team Race
4 MAISA, 2 NEISA, 2 Invites

Weekend 9
4/2-3/16 St. Francis Yacht Club Interconference StFYC

​CFJs, BYO Boat, 2 Divisions
All PCCSC, 3 NWICSA, 1 Each Other Conference
2nd team (all women) welcome Limited charters (w/fee) available

NOR
4/2-3/16 Lynne Marchiando Team Race MIT

FJs / Fireflies, Team Race
12 NEISA, 4 Invites

4/2-3/16 Dellenbaugh Women’s Trophy Brown

Z402s, 2 Divisions
10 NEISA, 3 MAISA, 2 PCCSC, 2 SAISA, 1 Invite

Weekend 10
4/9-10/16 Emily Wick Trophy Connecticut College

FJs / Z420s, 2 Divisions
12 NEISA, 3 MAISA, 1 SAISA, 1 PCCSC, 1 Invite

Weekend 11
4/16-17/16 President’s Trophy Women’s BU

​FJs, 2 Divisions
14 NEISA, 2 MAISA, 2 Invites

4/16-17/16 Rainier Cup The Gorge, OR

CFJs, BYO Boat, 2 Divisions
All NWICSA, 6 PCCSC, 2 MCSA, 1 each other conference
2nd team (all women) welcome, Limited charter (w/fee) available.

Weekend 12
4/23-24/16 NWICSA Women’s Champs UO/OSU- Fern Ridge Reservoir
4/23-24/16 Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup Harvard/MIT

FJs / Fireflies, 3 Divisions
10 NEISA, 3 MAISA, 1 each other conference

4/23-24/16 George E. Morris Trophy BU

FJs, 2 Divisions
14 NEISA, 2 MAISA, 2 Invites

4/30-1/16 NWICSA Fleet Race Champs Lewis & Clark- Willamette Sailing Club
5/7-8/16 NWICSA Team Race Champs UW- Sail Sand Point
5/14-15/16 PSU Gorge Invite PSU- Cascade Locks, OR
Postseason
5/23/16 ICSA Annual Meeting SDYC
5/24-25/16 Sperry Top Sider College Sailing Women’s Semifinals SDYC
5/26-27/16 Sperry Top Sider College Sailing Women’s Finals SDYC NOR
5/28-30/16 LaserPerformance Team Race Nationals SDYC NOR
5/30-3/16 Gill Coed National Championship SDYC NOR